Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 27 February 2024
- Submission
- 12 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s building management systems (BMS) consists of software and hardware, which controls and monitors the mechanical and electrical equipment such as power systems, HVAC (heating, ventilation, air conditioning), lighting, fire protection, and security systems within its various buildings.<br/><br/>In recent years, the functionality of BMS’s has evolved to include energy efficiency and sustainability. For this reason, the Trust embarked on a project to roll out a BMS across its estate.<br/><br/>To support the day to day running of the systems, the Client both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering support across all three campuses. Lot 1: The Client recently received significant funding via the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) to upgrade its Building Management Systems (BMS) at its property.<br/><br/>This project is currently ongoing and is estimated to be completed sometime during the 2nd half of 2024.<br/><br/>In addition, it has recently decided to create an in-house BMS team of two engineers and one engineering manager.<br/><br/>The Client therefore requires a Contractor to provide reliable support whilst the in-house team gets up to speed. In addition, there will be a significant requirement to carry out work that the in-house team does not have the capacity to carry out on an ongoing basis.<br/><br/>The existing BMS is composed of both Trend and Schneider systems. As a result the Client requires a Contractor to be approved to work on and experienced in working on both systems.<br/><br/>Any values or quantities quoted in these documents are given in good faith as a representation of past purchasing and current planning to assist you in submitting your offer. Therefore, should not be construed as an undertaking on behalf of the Client to infer, promise or guarantee the levels of work to be made available via the contract. The nature of the work, particularly unplanned reactive work, may result in expenditure exceeding the values quoted in the contract notice and the associated procurement documents. Therefore, the actual values may increase or decrease over the life of the contract dependant on grants, budgets, circumstances and requirements. Additional information: Award criteria<br/>Criteria below:<br/>Quality criterion - Name: Technical / Weighting: 60<br/>Quality criterion - Name: Social Value / Weighting: 10<br/>Price - Weighting: 30
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2024
About the buyer
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Maintenance Support Services for the Nottingham University Hospitals Trust Building Management Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
