P2153 - Provision of Rough Sleepers Initiative Voluntary Sector Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BVSC
- Value
- GBP 347,991
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 3 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of rough sleepers initiative voluntary sector services including delivery of voluntary sector services to those who are rough sleeping, have a history of rough sleeping, or are at risk of rough sleeping. The service will consist of one Coordinator role, and incorporate: o Food Justice support services o Wellbeing services o Befriending support o Personalisation funds; this is a separate externally funded budget The Contract will last for a period of 18 months unless there is a delay in the contract starting or it is terminated under the terms and conditions of contract. The contract will be awarded to a single provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 25th September 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2023
- Completed: Award published3 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P2153 - Provision of Rough Sleepers Initiative Voluntary Sector Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P2153 - Provision of Rough Sleepers Initiative Voluntary Sector Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,549£24.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
