Awarded contract

Mini Competition from CCS Insurance Services 3 DPS (RM6138) for Engineering and Inspection Insurance

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 984,650
Topic
Insurance services
Published
26 February 2024

Tender description

The Council have a requirement for Engineering and Inspection Insurance. This contract will allow the Council to meet our statutory requirements in terms of thorough inspections (LOLER, PUWER etc.) that are required to be undertaken by a sufficiently independent competent person. There are over 12,000 items inspected by the contractor on the Council’s engineering schedule, including passenger lifts; boilers; electrical equipment; pumps; school technical class equipment; and play park equipment. All items are inspected in accordance with legislative timescales and insured accordingly. A mini competition from RM6138 Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was identified as a compliant route to market. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Mini Competition was issued through Crown Commercial Service eSourcing on 14 September 2023 to 23 suppliers appointed to the DPS. The successful supplier was the one who achieved the highest combined quality/price score.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini Competition from CCS Insurance Services 3 DPS (RM6138) for Engineering and Inspection Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.