Expired contract

Launch and Recovery Training Aid Awarded Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
SeaBot Maritime
Value
GBP 38,250
Duration
1 month
Topic
Survey vessels
Published
28 February 2024

Tender description

A 'Dummy' Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) that displays the same passive characteristics of a 'real' AUV whilst on the surface. Is positively buoyant but which can be trimmed to match the local environmental conditions. Should contain a method of Recovery which can be used in conjunction with the current KM9 & KM11 Stinger launch & recovery (LARS) systems via a nose rope recovery system and winch. Should contain a light and be painted in a dayglow colour. In essence a more economical vehicle for the sole purpose of training mother ship bridge crew in the manoeuvring of either new or unaccustomed large offshore vessels around the AUV in the water and Launch and Recovery deck teams without compromising and exposing to unnecessary risk expensive and operationally required equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34513550 · Survey vessels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.