GB-Basildon: De-Silting of Waterbodies within parks and countryside sites located in the Basildon Borough
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Dredging and pumping works
- Published
- 27 February 2024
- Submission
- 3 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basildon Borough Council is seeking an experienced contractor to carry out the desiltation of waterbodies within parks and countryside sites located within the Basildon Borough, this process will include the removal/isolation of fish stock, the implementation of desiltation methodology and the retention/transportation and removal of silt. As well as keeping in line with best practice and legislation, the awarded contractor must deliver this project with sustainability and environmental awareness at the forefront of all stages of work undertaken. It should also be noted that both of the waterbodies in question have been fitted with numerous aeration fountains. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2024
About the buyer
Basildon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basildon-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Basildon: De-Silting of Waterbodies within parks and countryside sites located in the Basildon Borough.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Basildon: De-Silting of Waterbodies within parks and countryside sites located in the Basildon Borough, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basildon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
