Future of Flight Scenarios Contract Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Frazer-Nash Consultancy Limited, Arke Ltd
- Value
- GBP 79,675
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract was awarded following a procurement competition using the Futures Procurement Framework. This project is needed to ensure Future of Flight policy, regulation and investment and activities (both public and private) are informed by a clearly defined view of how the drone and AAM sectors might develop in the future. This in turn should help to ensure policy decisions are better suited to a range of plausible future scenarios. The aim of the project is to produce a set of Future of Flight scenarios, covering drones and Advanced Air Mobility (AAM). The project will make explicit assumptions about key drivers and barriers in these scenarios, and explore the UK's strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats to identify gaps and competitive advantages. Finally, the project will quantify UK impacts for each of the scenarios. The outputs of the project will be used to develop DfT's Common Analytical Scenarios.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published28 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Future of Flight Scenarios Contract Award Notice.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
