Framework Agreement for the supply and distribution of Dry, Chilled and Frozen Food - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hunt's Food Group, Medina Quay Meats Ltd
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the supply and distribution of dry, chilled, and frozen food to Adult Social Care sites in the Portsmouth Area as required. The council are seeking to establish a Framework of two suppliers in order to satisfy the council's best value duties. Framework suppliers will have the ability to update their Framework prices on a monthly basis. Call-off contracts (resulting in the ordering of goods) will be awarded following a process where the prices of goods to be supplied are compared across the two framework suppliers and the contract awarded to the supplier with the lowest total value. Source of referrals will include but is not limited to, the supply and distribution to the following sites: o Residential or Nursing, including Harry Sotnick House, Russets and Shearwater o Day Services, including The Royal Albert Day Centre and SensePlus Portsmouth o Other Adult Services include Short Stay, Respite, Rehabilitation for the Elderly o The potential opportunity to deliver goods to other directorates across the Council including museums and other Council operated sites (currently these sites are covered by another contract). The estimated value of the framework is IRO ?145,000 per annum, and IRO ?580,000 over the total four-year term. The framework value is expected to remain in the region of the figure stated above however it may increase or decrease throughout the framework term subject to any known or unknown changes to budget allocation, negotiations regarding inflationary increases, variation of services, or addition of further associated services in order to meet changes in demand or delivery. An accurate forecast cannot be made regarding the level of further funding, if any, that may become available, but it is not expected to amount to an increase of more than approximately 50% over the Framework's lifetime and would therefore initially offer an approximate figure of ?217,500 per annum, ?870,000 over the four-year term. The procurement timetable: o Contract notice published on FTS - 1st December 2023 o Tender documents on In-tend - 1st December 2023 o Deadline for clarification - 29th December 2023 at 23:59 o Tender return deadline - 12th January 2024 at 12:00 o Notification of Award - 2nd February 2024 o Standstill period - 3rd - 12th February 2024 o Contract award - 13th February 2024 o Start of contract - 1st April 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the supply and distribution of Dry, Chilled and Frozen Food - AWARD.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
