Financial Adviser for Offshore Transmission Tender Round 11 (TR11)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vinci Energies
- Value
- GBP 99,670
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 26 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ofgem requires support for the delivery of the OFTO tender and transaction process under Tender Round 11 (TR11). Support is required to provide technical advice on the bid evaluation process and advise on the transaction process (as necessary) once Ofgem has appointed the preferred bidder. The capabilities and skills required by the successful supplier will be an ability to: * Advise Ofgem on design, implementation and management of the tender process, ensuring necessary quality assurance measures are in place. * Provide advice and input to technical information contained in tender documentation. * Provide advice on technical aspects of bids including the evaluation of bids at EPQ and ITT stages. * Ensure that the evaluation is peer reviewed and internally moderated. * Work proactively and effectively with the financial and insurance advisers to facilitate an integrated final evaluation report. * Address uncertainties and risk in the OFTO regime where it will deliver value to consumers; and * Provide Ofgem with any technical advice necessary.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2024
- Completed: Award published26 February 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial Adviser for Offshore Transmission Tender Round 11 (TR11).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).
- 208£6.3bn
- 150£129.7m
- 128£849.0m
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 50£32.1m
- 42£31.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
