Awarded contract

Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Agency fuel cards
Published
27 February 2024

Tender description

Halton Housing sought bids from suppliers to participate in a tender process for the provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. The opportunity was advertised via FTS (contract notice 2023/S 000-036002) requesting bids via an Open tender process. No suitable tenders were submitted. As a result Halton Housing are awarding a contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH. Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn. Lot 1: The provision of fuel cards to support the work undertaken by HH and their in-house maintenance team. It is anticipated that the fuel cards will primarily be used to purchase standard diesel, however, small amounts of other fuel types (e.g. standard unleaded petrol) may be required to meet the needs of HH. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include the provision of approximately 95 fuel cards to be assigned for use by individual members of staff, approximately 10 agency cards (fuel cards available for use by a pool of HH staff rather than assigned for use by a specific individual) and approximately 5 spare cards to be used for small plant equipment and generators. It is anticipated that the fuel required by the cards assigned to individual members of staff and the agency cards will exclusively be standard diesel and the spare cards will exclusively be for small amounts of standard unleaded petrol. However, this is for information only, and is subject to change dependant on the future requirements of HH. Access to jet washing facilities is desired due to HH's lack of on-site space for vehicles to be cleaned. Fuel Cards must be set up to allow payments for jet washing and the tender scoring will reward bidders who can offer at least one site in Widnes or Runcorn.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Halton Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30163100 · Agency fuel cards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Supply of Fuel Cards, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn
  2. 398
    £4.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.