CFT 3550 - For the establishment of an Energy Performance Contract for 6 South Dublin County Council Buildings
Details
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 1 March 2024
- Submission
- 4 April 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
SDCC are interested in exploring energy conservation measures via an Energy Performance Contract (EPC) at six facilities including County Hall, a library, a theatre, offices, an arts centre and 2 leisure centres. EPC is the provision of energy services with a guaranteed outcome. This means that the successful candidate will provide SDCC with a contractual guarantee of achieved savings and return on investment. Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) means a contractual arrangement between the beneficiary and the provider of an energy efficiency improvement measure, verified and monitored during the whole term of the contract, where investments (work, supply or service) in that measure are paid for in relation to a contractually agreed level of energy efficiency improvement or other agreed energy performance criterion, such as financial savings. SDCC hereby invites expressions of interest from Energy Services Companies (ESCos) interested in tendering for the provision of energy services by means of an EPC for the six facilities. SDCC proposes to enter into a competitive dialogue procurement process. The first stage of this process involves shortlisting a minimum of three (3) candidates (provided such number are found to be suitable). In the second stage of this process, the selected candidates will be invited to carry out an audit of the six facilities and complete an Outline Solutions Report at their own expense. During the following stage, SDCC is seeking to identify the most appropriate energy conservation measures for all the buildings in question that will secure guaranteed improved energy performance outcomes. The contract awarded will involve a works period where the winning contractor will install the initial tendered measures and a subsequent multi-year guarantee period, where the winning contractor will provide maintenance and repair as specified in the contract. The performance of the implemented energy conservation measures will be verified by IPMVP, a recognised Measurement and Verification methodology, during the services period of the contract. SDCC are interested in exploring energy conservation measures via an Energy Performance Contract (EPC) at six facilities including County Hall, a library, a theatre, offices, an arts centre and 2 leisure centres. EPC is the provision of energy services with a guaranteed outcome. This means that the successful candidate will provide SDCC with a contractual guarantee of achieved savings and return on investment. Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) means a contractual arrangement between the beneficiary and the provider of an energy efficiency improvement measure, verified and monitored during the whole term of the contract, where investments (work, supply or service) in that measure are paid for in relation to a contractually agreed level of energy efficiency improvement or other agreed energy performance criterion, such as financial savings. SDCC hereby invites expressions of interest from Energy Services Companies (ESCos) interested in tendering for the provision of energy services by means of an EPC for the six facilities. SDCC proposes to enter into a competitive dialogue procurement process. The first stage of this process involves shortlisting a minimum of three (3) candidates (provided such number are found to be suitable). In the second stage of this process, the selected candidates will be invited to carry out an audit of the six facilities and complete an Outline Solutions Report at their own expense. During the following stage, SDCC is seeking to identify the most appropriate energy conservation measures for all the buildings in question that will secure guaranteed improved energy performance outcomes. The contract awarded will involve a works period where the winning contractor will install the initial tendered measures and a subsequent multi-year guarantee period, where the winning contractor will provide maintenance and repair as specified in the contract. The performance of the implemented energy conservation measures will be verified by IPMVP, a recognised Measurement and Verification methodology, during the services period of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 April 2024
About the buyer
South Dublin County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71321200 · Heating-system design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-dublin-county-council.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CFT 3550 - For the establishment of an Energy Performance Contract for 6 South Dublin County Council Buildings.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to CFT 3550 - For the establishment of an Energy Performance Contract for 6 South Dublin County Council Buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Dublin County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
