Boston Leisure and Health Hub Leisure Operating Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Parkwood Leisure Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,351,941
- Topic
- Sports facilities operation services
- Published
- 26 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Boston Borough Council (the Council) is pleased to present this exciting opportunity for a suitably experienced company to partner with the council in operating its flagship leisure facility as it commences a major transformation journey.The Council’s vision is to create a modern and innovative Leisure and Health Hub for Boston that provides a swimming, physical activity, and health offer to inspire people of Boston and the surrounding area to be active. Having assembled a significant package of capital finance, including Boston Town Deal and its own funding, the Council is embarking on a circa £8M investment and redevelopment project. The project includes the extension and redevelopment of the current Geoff Moulder Leisure Centre to reinvent the existing complex for the 21st Century providing a contemporary Boston Leisure and Health Hub for the town. The development project is expected to commence at the start of December 2023 and complete in early 2025. Lot 1: Boston Borough Council (the Council) is pleased to present this exciting opportunity for a suitably experienced company to partner with the council in operating its flagship leisure facility as it commences a major transformation journey.The Council’s vision is to create a modern and innovative Leisure and Health Hub for Boston that provides a swimming, physical activity, and health offer to inspire people of Boston and the surrounding area to be active. Having assembled a significant package of capital finance, including Boston Town Deal and its own funding, the Council is embarking on a circa £8M investment and redevelopment project. The project includes the extension and redevelopment of the current Geoff Moulder Leisure Centre to reinvent the existing complex for the 21st Century providing a contemporary Boston Leisure and Health Hub for the town. The development project is expected to commence at the start of December 2023 and complete in early 2025. Additional information: To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home. From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published26 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Boston Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@boston-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Boston Leisure and Health Hub Leisure Operating Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Boston Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
