Awarded contract

Assessment, Information and Advice Sensory Service - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
BID Services
Value
GBP 1,253,996
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 February 2024

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council invites providers to tender for An Assessment, Information and Advice Sensory Service, including the provision of: o An open access Preventative Service, including: o Information, advice and signposting; o Assessment of needs; and where appropriate: o Immediate intervention and support o Short Term Care Planning; and o Equipment Provision. o Review of service provision o Group Events o Assistance to the Council to fulfil its statutory Assessment and Support Planning responsibilities o An Eye Clinic Liaison Service o A Hearing Aid Support Service o Training The client group of the service will be people who meet the eligibility requirements and who are residents of the Borough of Milton Keynes. Such people could come from any of the following client groups: o Adults - eg older people; adults with long term conditions; people who are physically disabled; people with a learning disability; people with autism or a mental health condition. o Children o Young people, transitioning between Children and Adult services o Any unpaid carers, parents or other appointed representative of the above people. Within these broad groups, people who engage with the service are likely to be within one or more of the following groups - people who may be categorised either formally or informally as deaf, hearing impaired, blind, sight impaired, or dual sensory impaired. These impairments can be either acquired or present from birth. They may represent either a person's primary or secondary need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Assessment, Information and Advice Sensory Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Assessment, Information and Advice Sensory Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.