Awarded contract

Young People Substance Misuse Prevention and Treatment Service

Details

Value
GBP 8,450,945
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 February 2024

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (LCC) wishes to procure aa strategic partner to deliver Substance Misuse prevention and treatment service to Children and Young People across the county. This service is funded by Public Health Service in Lancashire. The Provider will be required to deliver Substance Misuse prevention and treatment service to Children and Young People. The service is aimed to deliver prevention, treatment and deliver positive outcomes focussed interventions. As a result, it seeks to empower the successful Provider to use evidence-based practice to innovate and develop staff to deliver a fit for purpose service for our children and young people, families, and communities. The Authority understands that substance use patterns are constantly changing, the successful provider must be sensitive to the evolving nature of substance use and develop effective, sustainable, and timely responses based on evidenced need. Contract term - Initial period of three years with a right to extend the contract for up to 48-months beyond the initial term by any number of defined periods as long as the total contract term does not exceed seven years. Maximum value for Year 1: up to £1,209,643.00 Maximum value over 7 years: up to £8,467,501.00 We advise interested tenderers to register and familiarise themselves with the etendering system used, Oracle Fusion. https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/ For system support and advice on bids and tenders, contact the LCC Procurement team - PIM@Lancashire.gov.uk 01772 534966 option 3

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Young People Substance Misuse Prevention and Treatment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Young People Substance Misuse Prevention and Treatment Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.