Awarded contract

Young Carers Service

Details

Value
GBP 378,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 February 2024

Tender description

Bath and North East Somerset Council has a statutory requirement for a Young Carers Service for children and young people aged 5 to 18 years, resident in Bath and North east Somerset. The Young Carers Service will be responsible for carrying out Young Carers Needs Assessments and support/signpost young carers, ensuring that they are protected from inappropriate caring roles and the negative impacts on their education, social lives and future opportunities. \r \r The contract is for a 5 year period, with 2 x 12 month optional extensions. Additional information: Access this opportunity via ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0681b4d0-f75d-ee11-8124-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Young Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Young Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.