Awarded contract

UY PROC 1082 University of York - wiki platform

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Information systems
Published
20 February 2024

Tender description

A wiki platform, a collaborative platform that allows users to read, edit and create content through their web browser using a WYSIWYG editor, and to create structured content with headings, formatting, tables and images. Preserves full version history for all content Allows for multiple wikis (at least 2,000) to be created, with different administrators A permissions system that allows wikis and individual pages to be configured to specify who can read or write, and where permissions can be inherited through groups via released SAML attributes or Microsoft Entra The ability to migrate 990 wikis and 429,133 pages from an existing on-premise Confluence wiki installation, maintaining the content, the layout and formatting, the permissions model and the editing history Search functionality that honours the permission model and allows searching of all content the user has access to SaaS hosted with no requirement for the University to perform updates Lot 1: System to accommodate 990 wikis and 429,133 pages reducing volumes throughout the life of the contract. The cost in reviewing and translating existing pages into an alternative system would be operationally and financially inefficient. Contract period 3 years with opportunity to extend up to a further 3 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48810000 · Information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of York.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.