Closed tender

TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework

Details

Value
GBP 2,248,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
23 February 2024
Submission
25 March 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this invitation to tender is to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of transport services principally for the conveyance of children and young people to schools and other educational establishments (these requirements may also include transport to and from out of school clubs and transport to training) for all of Fife. The Framework may also be used to provide replacement transport services where roadworks prevent a local bus service from serving its normal route and could be used for the provision of other transport services for Fife Council, for example the delivery of school meals. Contracts operated through this Framework can generally be undertaken by taxis, private hire cars and minibuses (with up to 22 passenger seats). There is a requirement for some vehicles to be capable of carrying passengers in wheelchairs (Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (WAV)). PLEASE NOTE that 2A.18 of the SPD requires the list of Lots applied for. This should be done in the separate Pricing Schedule document. Lot 1: Fife Council requires to appoint Contractors capable of meeting the needs of the Council in relation to the provision of Education Taxi and Minibus Framework. This Lot requires Contractors to undertake School journeys Fife Wide and have the necessary vehicle (Saloon 4 seater passenger vehicle; MPV (5 to 8 passenger seats) vehicle; MPV Wheelchair Access Vehicle (WAV) (5 to 8 passenger seats) vehicle; Minibus (9 to 16 passenger seats) vehicle; Minibus Wheelchair Access Vehicle (WAV) (9 to 16 passenger seats) vehicle; and Large Minibus (17 to 22 passenger seats) vehicle) to undertake these journeys. Journeys may take place wholly within a zone (West, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Levenmouth and North East), between zones or between Fife and locations across the Fife boundary and maybe outwith Fife. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all Quality criteria are stated only in the Procurement documents. PLEASE NOTE that 2A.18 of the SPD requires the list of Lots applied for. This should be done in the separate Pricing Schedule document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 March 2024

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TT0019 - Education Taxi and Minibus Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.