St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School ~ Catering Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,288,262.2
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 22 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School. Lot 1: The value of the contract is £285,000 per annum. The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School. St Teilo’s Church in Wales High School is the largest Anglican school in the Province of Wales and a leading voice in faith education. A truly comprehensive school, St Teilo’s serves young people from across the Eastern and Southern arc of the capital city. As a consequence of the school’s commitment to equity and wellbeing, it has the largest population of vulnerable children in Cardiff. The school has 1420 students on roll, of which roughly 37% are entitled to Free School meals. There are also 145 staff employed and a sixth form centre which is included in the above numbers. The current provision includes two lunch services of equal length, one mid-morning break and one early afternoon break. The meal deal cost is currently £3.20 for pupils and £3.72 for staff which includes VAT. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 19th February 2024 and concluding on 18th February 2026 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual return and or subsidy to St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term excluding the right to further extend for a further term of two years. The contract being offered and will be guaranteed performance in nature. It is expected that the successful contractor will have experience in the requirements of the Healthy Eating in Schools (Nutritional Standards & Requirements) (Wales) Regulations 2014 ~ http://gov.wales/topics/educationandskills/schoolshome/foodanddrink/healthy-eating/?lang=en ~ and be able to offer innovation and forward thinking during this contract term. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. This includes a mid-morning break, hospitality for visitors and provision for inset days. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations within the school. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of the pupils’ moving forwards into this contract term. The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise the local supply chain and farming” belt” in South Wales to source all fresh produce, namely being: Bakery Products Meat Fruit and Vegetables Dairy Products As you can appreciate, working with the local community is something that the school strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 20-mile radius of the School) St Teilo’s Church-In-Wales High School also seeks to ensure that the catering operation will have the following objectives from February 2024. 1.The provision of a healthy balanced menu including daily fresh vegetables and fruit that meets nutritional guidelines. 2.Suitable portion sizes for each age group. 3.A series of added value days organised and run throughout the year, including support for key curriculum dates. 4.The successful contractor’s management team show a real interest in the school and its students moving into this contract term. 5.Engagement with parents and pupils through newsletters, attendance at parent’s evenings and other methods. 6.Clear and transparent accounting. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 December 2023
- Completed: Award published22 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
St Teilos CIW High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-teilos-ciw-high-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School ~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to St Teilo’s Church-in-Wales High School ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Teilos CIW High School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
