RMCB 046 – Provision of Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water System Monitoring and Inspection
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 1,450,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 20 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the provision of water risk assessments and monthly water system monitoring and inspection. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for Water Risk Assessments (WRA): The production of the new WRA shall be carried out according to the provisions of the ACOP L8, HSG274 and BS 8580-1:2019 and as stated in the Servicing Schedule (Appendix A). The Contractor shall use data gathered during site visits to identify, assess and report on the risks associated with the site water systems to enable the Client to discharge his duties under the ACOP L8, HSG274 and the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974. Water Risk Assessments are to be produced as a new stand-alone document, without any reliance, beyond a document review, from the existing data already held from previous contracts – it is to a clear line in the sand starting from scratch to ensure erroneous and misleading data is not being copied and relied upon for the production of the Water Risk Assessments to be delivered in this contract. The Contractor is to be certain that the information they will be providing to the Council is correct and no assumptions are being made from historical data. Subsequent produced Water Risk Assessments (following the Contractors initial new WRA at a Property) shall take the form of a reinspection where the Contractor shall review the previously produced WRA and update accordingly to reflect any changes to the Property, its water system or risk. The Contractor shall reissue the documents following this. These visits shall be within the months shown in the Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2 and shall not lapse beyond the month assigned to. Monthly Water System Monitoring & Inspection: The details of the works required are detailed in Appendix A - Servicing Schedule. The visits shall be undertaken monthly in the properties detailed within Schedule of Properties – Schedule 2. It is to be expected that these visits will be 1 calendar month apart as far as is reasonably practicable – i.e. not visiting the same property a few days apart. Note, an extremely flexible workforce shall be required on this Contract with regard to hours of work, as a majority of schools and some Council buildings will require 05:30 or 06:00 am starts so the area will be cleared by the start of the working day. The Shirehall may require Saturday working. Please note there will be no additional costs applicable to the Council for outside of normal working hours working. Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the initial contract term the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. Prices submitted are for the period of 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027 thereafter the contractor may submit a cost adjustment to the tendered figure for the potential 24 months extension up to 31st March 2029 that is in line with the Consumer Price Index for the previous calendar year period as defined on the ONS website under the “CPI All Item: percentage change of 12 months data series”, and which is subject to the approval by the Council. However, in any event, the Council reserves the right to negotiate with the Contractor any proposed increase in rate if in its opinion they are not justified. Additional information: The estimated value stated is for the full duration of the contract including any optional extensions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published20 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCB 046 – Provision of Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water System Monitoring and Inspection.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RMCB 046 – Provision of Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water System Monitoring and Inspection, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
