RMCB 045 - Remedial Works for Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water Temperature Check Non-Conformances
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- HSL COMPLIANCE LTD
- Value
- GBP 617,500
- Topic
- Water-treatment work
- Published
- 20 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the delivery of the works undertaken by the Contractor under this Contract shall enable the Council to discharge their responsibility of undertaking remedial actions and required scheduled/servicing activities as recommended within the site water risk assessment and non-conformance issues from monthly temperature monitoring and inspections The Contract shall comprise of the remedial works required to repair, amend or replace the existing equipment, in line with the WRA recommendations and/or monthly temp check non-conformances. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the delivery of the works undertaken by the Contractor under this Contract shall enable the Council to discharge their responsibility of undertaking remedial actions and required scheduled/servicing activities as recommended within the site water risk assessment and non-conformance issues from monthly temperature monitoring and inspections The Contract shall comprise of the remedial works required to repair, amend or replace the existing equipment, in line with the WRA recommendations and/or monthly temp check non-conformances, subject to the prior approval of the Budget Holder and Council and shall be in accordance with clause 2.10. All issued work is to be completed within 4 weeks of the issue date at each of the designated properties and shall not exceed this timescale without notification, of at least 1 week prior to the lapse of the 4 week period, provided to the contract administrator. The contract is also to include the following scheduled/servicing elements, as set out in section 2.1 Scope of contract within Schedule 1 – Specification – Legionella Remedial Works: •Expansion vessel maintenance •Potable tank cleaning •Calorifier blow downs •Clean of Y type strainers Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the initial contract term the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. Prices submitted are for the period of 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027 thereafter the contractor may submit a cost adjustment to the tendered figure for the potential 24 months extension up to 31st March 2029 that is in line with the Consumer Price Index for the previous calendar year period as defined on the ONS website under the “CPI All Item: percentage change of 12 months data series”, and which is subject to the approval by the Council. However, in any event, the Council reserves the right to negotiate with the Contractor any proposed increase in rate if in its opinion they are not justified. Additional information: Fixed price tenders are being invited to the period 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2027. Thereafter, the contract may be extended for a further two years (up to 31st March 2029) subject to satisfactory performance during the initial contract term the agreement of the costs for the ensuing 24 months. The value stated is for the full five year duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published20 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCB 045 - Remedial Works for Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water Temperature Check Non-Conformances.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RMCB 045 - Remedial Works for Water Risk Assessments and Monthly Water Temperature Check Non-Conformances, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
