Closed tender

Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Web Services.

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
23 February 2024
Submission
10 May 2024

Tender description

In summary, the Services comprise: the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann’s Web Services. The solution provided must satisfy all the requirements described in the Tender documents including: hosting and maintenance of Met Éireann’s Digital System; provision, maintenance and management of a suite of cloud-based servers of varying specification to serve products to our Digital System; continued use of the existing WordPress™ Content Management System platform and the existing Met Éireann Freshdesk™ account for customer service emails; domain registration and DNS management for the web based system; backup and disaster recovery management; a test environment for met.ie, and a development app on iOS and Android; a data transfer facility which should be highly-available, resilient and provision of associated monitoring tools; integration with the Weather Warning System and migration of Met Éireann’s Web Services; technical support for all of the above services, with provision for out of hours technical support and response times on a 24/7/365 basis; website/app design and development during the Contract Term based on prioritized roadmap items with proactive suggestions for new and improved user experience of our web products and services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 May 2024

About the buyer

Met Eireann is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Web Services..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Web Services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.