Awarded contract

PSR/CMH042 Targeted Prevention Work to support Sexual Health Services

Details

Buyer
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Supplier(s)
2BU Somerset CIC
Value
GBP 20,000
Topic
Community health services
Published
19 February 2024

Tender description

Provision of support for LGBTQ+ young people in Somerset. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). <br/><br/>The service will provide support for LGBTQ+ young people in Somerset. It offers a holistic approach in care and support to those 11 to 25 year-olds who self-refer or are referred with the aim of bringing each young person to a place of healthy self-acceptance. The service will provide a weekly support group, online community, and one to one support which can include 1:1 support, advocacy, mediation, coaching and sign posting where appropriate. The provider will also offer additional services to all the five main Somerset Colleges as an outreach and targeted intervention. <br/><br/>Contract start date: 1 April 2024<br/>Contract end date: 31 March 2026<br/>Optional 12-month extension to 31 March 2027.<br/>Total contract value: £30,000 (inc. optional extension).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PSR/CMH042 Targeted Prevention Work to support Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.