Awarded contract

Provision of Legal Services Framework 2024-2028

Details

Value
GBP 1,755,436
Topic
Legal services
Published
21 February 2024

Tender description

Kingdom Housing Association Limited (KHA) intends to enter into a Framework Agreement with a limited number of organisations for Legal Services for a 3 year period with the option to extend for a 1 year period solely at the discretion of KHA. Other parties to this agreement would be KHA's partners, see overview below: Overview of the Kingdom Group The Kingdom Group (KG) comprises of Kingdom Housing Association (KHA), a Registered Social Landlord with charitable status. Kingdom Initiatives Limited (KI), is a non-charitable wholly owned subsidiary of Kingdom Housing Association. Kingdom Support and Care (KSC) CIC is a Community Interest Company wholly owned subsidiary of Kingdom Housing Association. Lot 1: Lot 1 - General Legal Advice Lot 1 - General Legal Advice The provision of general legal advice relating to services provided by Registered Social Landlords but not covered within the specialist lots. Work and advice related to procurement & contract issues. Advice relating to Governance issues, including changes in status, structure, legislation and guidance notes. Subsidiary advice on Group Structure and Company Legislation. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Property Law & Conveyancing Lot 2 - Property Law & Conveyancing Conveyancing work and advice in dealing with related issues. Transfer of new build housing developments to other housing providers. Sale of properties through LIFT & MMR and other relevant schemes. Agreements relevant to disposals. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Employment Law Lot 3 - Employment Law Advice re compliance of employment policies and practices, TUPE; Dispute resolution; Grievance and disciplinary issues. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Banking & Finance Lot 4 - Banking & Finance Advice on related matters and issues, including alternative funding / finance. Production & assistance with regards to financial legal paperwork for large loans with lenders and with regards to financial legal paperwork to re-finance loans with lenders. Standard Security work. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Housing Lot 5 - Housing Advice and work on related matters, including Breach of Tenancy, legal access to properties, Housing Management policies, Alternative Tenures/ Models. Court work, including raising court actions for tenancy breach and defending actions raised against Kingdom or Kingdom employees. Pursuing court actions raised by the Association against third parties. Preparation of Leases / Management Agreements. Factoring. Delivery of notices

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingdom Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Legal Services Framework 2024-2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.