Awarded contract

Modification of Insurance and Related Services 2019 - 2024 to June 25

Details

Buyer
Key Housing Association
Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 1,461,544
Topic
Insurance services
Published
21 February 2024

Tender description

Lot 1: Key Housing Association (KHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 1 June 24 to the 1 June 25 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider. This informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements. The insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2024. KHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2024 Q3 with a target effective date contract date of 1 June 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Key Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Modification of Insurance and Related Services 2019 - 2024 to June 25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Modification of Insurance and Related Services 2019 - 2024 to June 25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.