LPS CARE - Infant Feeding Breastfeeding Peer Support Service - LCC19361
Details
- Supplier(s)
- National Childbirth Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,960,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 19 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
"Lancashire County Council (LCC) wishes to procure a Infant Feeding Breast Feeding Peer Support Service. This servce is funded by Public Health Service in Lancashire. The Provider will be required to deliver Infant Feeding, breastfeeding peer support service which is evidence based for families in Lancashire. The service will support mothers to help them achieve their breastfeeding goal, and support increase in Lancashire's breastfeeding prevalence rates at 6-8 weeks. The Provider will work collaboratively with key partners who provide infant feeding support including, but not limited to Maternity Service, Lancashire's NHS Hospital Trusts, Health Visitors, Lancashire County Council Children and Family Wellbeing Service, and Family Hubs to ensure breastfeeding peer support provision is an embedded part of the offer for pregnant women, new mothers, and their families. Contract term - Initial period of three years with a right to extend the contract for up to 24-months beyond the initial term by any number of defined periods as long as the total contract term does not exceed five years. Tenderer Briefing - See (Invitation to Tender) ITT section 3.2 The Authority is offering a briefing for Tenderers as detailed in the Timetable within the ITT. All Tenderers are recommended to attend. Maximum value for Year 1: up to £405,073.00 Maximum value over 5 years: up to £2,025,365 We advise interested tenderers to register and familiarise themselves with the etendering system used, Oracle Fusion. https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/ For system support and advice on bids and tenders, contact the LCC Procurement team - PIM@Lancashire.gov.uk 01772 534966 "
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CARE - Infant Feeding Breastfeeding Peer Support Service - LCC19361.
Related topics
Topics related to LPS CARE - Infant Feeding Breastfeeding Peer Support Service - LCC19361, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,731£14.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
