Invitation to Tender to replace sports floodlighting lamps
Details
- Value
- GBP 29,500
- Topic
- Floodlights
- Published
- 19 February 2024
- Submission
- 11 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Budehaven Community School is a provider of Secondary and Sixth Form education for 11-18year olds located in Bude, North Cornwall with 1,174 students on the school role. The community astro turf in Bude currently has six working halogen floodlights. An upgrade to sixteen LED floodlights will extend the use of the facility and increase energy efficiency. Redesigning the light columns will support easier access to the lights for when they break or need replacing in the future, therefore the install should incorporate a lever system to pull down the lights instead of requiring a crane. The astro pitches and the flood lights facilities in Bude is a valued and essential asset to the local community. Whilst the astro serves the school during school hours, the addition of the flood lights is for use of the local community as they are not required by the school. Floodlights are required for all community use of the astro pitch from the end of October until Easter to enable local sporting clubs to continue use the sports facility when it is dark. The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project. We will assess tenders received on lowest compliant Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2024
About the buyer
Budehaven Community School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31518100 · Floodlights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@budehaven-community-school.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender to replace sports floodlighting lamps.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Budehaven Community School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
