Awarded contract

ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution

Details

Value
GBP 199,319.71
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
21 February 2024

Tender description

ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland. Lot 1: A Backup Solution is a fundamental requirement within any ICT infrastructure. It ensures that business critical data, applications and servers can be restored after accidental deletion, system changes or hardware failure. It is essential that a reliable backup system is in place to mitigate the risk of data loss and downtime for users. A backup system is essential to underpin any kind of Disaster Recovery (DR) procedure for the Education Authority. EANI backup and DR strategy is currently satisfied by the deployment of Quest Rapid Recovery on multiple sites backing up to a local backup appliance, and replicating to a central DR location. The Education Authority is dependent on a wide range of ICT services provided by infrastructure located in distributed data centres, server rooms, and comms rooms spread across multiple EA sites. Access to the data contained on EA provided systems is business critical to a high proportion of EA staff. It is essential therefore that data is backed up securely, on resilient reliable systems. EA's Networks & Infrastructure service have produced a technical strategy including a solutions roadmap, which details the requirements, design and architecture of systems which will most effectively address the need to protect against cyber threats and other risks, while continuing with the ongoing process of consolidation and optimisation of all ICT systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ICT-23-017 Data Backup Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.