External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Krol Corlett Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
- Published
- 21 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
National Museums Liverpool (NML) is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor to carry out exterior refurbishment and repair works to the Walker Art Gallery (WAG) in Liverpool. The works include: ? Repair and partial replacement of eroded stone balustrades and cornices; ? Selective repair (including replacement/ consolidation of corroded stone in parts) and cleaning of stonework, and repointing of parts of elevations; ? Installation of small sections of handrail and access steps on roof for health and safety purposes; ? Replacement of timber duck boards to enable safe access at roof level for maintenance purposes, and replacement with UPVC equivalent. (Note this does not form part of the structure or fabric of the building, but simply sits on the roof). ? Repair and partial replacement of corroded metal railings; ? Boring out and expanding existing drainage holes on top of cornice to enable better drainage and prevent water holding and associated damage, and associated new and refixed leadwork. This project is funded by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport. The total cost of the capital project, including all elements such as direct works by NML, the design development, and the enabling and main build, is anticipated to be between ?1.8m to ?2.4m excluding VAT; or ?2.16m to 2.88m including VAT. Full details, technical requirements and scope of works are detailed in the accompanying suite of documents and appendices. Bidders must be able to deliver all works required for the project, either themselves or through their direct supply chain. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for the supply and installation of all works outlined within the Tender Documents. The successful contractor will work with the Lead Projects Coordinator in the Major Projects Team in NML, and the client Design Team from Walker Sime (Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor, Contract Administration), Curtins Consulting (Principal Designer and Engineering services), Hawthorn Design Practice (Heritage Designer), and representatives acting on behalf of NML as required to ensure an integrated approach to delivery. The Walker Art Gallery is a grade II* listed building showcasing world-class exhibitions and unique medieval to contemporary permanent collection. The building is located within the William Brown Street Conservation Area, and forms part of the renowned frontage of public buildings which line the north side of William Brown Street.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 November 2023
- Completed: Award published21 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to External Refurbishment Works to Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
