Closed tender

David Murray John Tower, Swindon - Cladding Panel Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 837,500
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 February 2024
Submission
5 April 2024

Tender description

David Murray John Tower, Swindon - Cladding Panel Repairs Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a design and build contract for inset / recessed repairs to the exterior cladding of the David Murray John Building ("the DMJ"), Swindon. Project Description Swindon Borough Council ("the Council") invites you to submit a design proposal and quotation (alongside completion of the required tender documents) for repairs to the David Murray John Building ("the DMJ"), Swindon. The proposal will include inset / recessed repairs to the exterior cladding of the building and are required to have suitable life expectancy which offers value for money and longevity to the existing cladding panels. It will provide a solution that can be repaired / maintained by any competent contractor, & be required to demonstrate and evidence a required 3-year warranty of the proposed repair (commencing following completion of all repairs). Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 12 months commencing 21 June 2024 as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5 April 2024 12:00 noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 28 March 2024 12:00 noon UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN711831 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 April 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

225 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to David Murray John Tower, Swindon - Cladding Panel Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.