DAERA - AFBI - CSB purchase of Liquid-Chromatographic Mass-Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS) 2023/24
Details
- Buyer
- AFBI Stormont
- Supplier(s)
- AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 654,461.2
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 22 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AFBI require a Contractor{s) for the supply, delivery, installation, warranty, and training of staff in the use of Liquid Chromatograph – Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS). This tender comprises two Lots: Lot 1: one LC-MS/MS instrument purchased with 4 years’ additional warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit. which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. Lot 2: two LC-MS/MS instruments with one year’s warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. In order to future proof both Lots the client has also included other elements to the contract such as additional extended warranty and the ability to purchase additional instruments within the first 12 months of commissioning of the instruments in both Lots; all of which will be subject to need, budgetary approval and agreement between both parties. There are no restrictions on the number of Lots a Tenderer can bid for or be awarded. Therefore, Tenderers may tender for one, two or both Lots as they wish subject to their ability to meet all the requirements for each Lot as detailed in the Tender Documents. See all tender documents for further information. Lot 1: Lot 1 AFBI require a Contractor{s) for the supply, delivery, installation, warranty, and training of staff in the use of Liquid Chromatograph – Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS). This tender comprises two Lots: Lot 1: one LC-MS/MS instrument purchased with 4 years’ additional warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit. which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. Lot 2: two LC-MS/MS instruments with one year’s warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. In order to future proof both Lots the client has also included other elements to the contract such as additional extended warranty and the ability to purchase additional instruments within the first 12 months of commissioning of the instruments in both Lots; all of which will be subject to need, budgetary approval and agreement between both parties. There are no restrictions on the number of Lots a Tenderer can bid for or be awarded. Therefore, Tenderers may tender for one, two or both Lots as they wish subject to their ability to meet all the requirements for each Lot as detailed in the Tender Documents. See all tender documents for further information. Additional information: Please note, the estimated value detailed in II.2.7 Estimated value above includes the estimate for whole potential value of this Lot which includes all elements associated with future proofing the contract as detailed in the tender documents including: Lot 1:One initial instrument including warranty for years 2-5 and, Addition warranty years 6-10, Two additional instruments, Years 2-10 additional warranty if a further two instruments are purchased. AFBI will avail of some or all of the above if funding becomes available, subject to need and on agreement between the AFBI and the Contractor, Lot 2: Lot 2 AFBI require a Contractor{s) for the supply, delivery, installation, warranty, and training of staff in the use of Liquid Chromatograph – Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS). This tender comprises two Lots: Lot 1: one LC-MS/MS instrument purchased with 4 years’ additional warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit. which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. Lot 2: two LC-MS/MS instruments with one year’s warranty covering breakdown support and an annual preventive maintenance visit which must be delivered on or before 31st March 2024. In order to future proof both Lots the client has also included other elements to the contract such as additional extended warranty and the ability to purchase additional instruments within the first 12 months of commissioning of the instruments in both Lots; all of which will be subject to need, budgetary approval and agreement between both parties. There are no restrictions on the number of Lots a Tenderer can bid for or be awarded. Therefore, Tenderers may tender for one, two or both Lots as they wish subject to their ability to meet all the requirements for each Lot as detailed in the Tender Documents. See all tender documents for further information. Additional information: Please note, the estimated value detailed in II.2.7 Estimated value above includes the estimate for whole potential value of this Lot which includes all elements associated with future proofing the contract as detailed in the tender documents including:. One initial instrument including warranty for years 2-5 and. • Addition warranty years 6-10 • Two additional instruments • Years 2-10 additional warranty if a further two instruments are purchased. AFBI will avail of some or all of the above if funding becomes available, subject to need and on agreement between the AFBI and the Contractor
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2024
- Completed: Award published22 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
AFBI Stormont is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
- 38432000 · Analysis apparatus
- 38432200 · Chromatographs
- 38433000 · Spectrometers
- 38433100 · Mass spectrometer
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@afbi-stormont.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DAERA - AFBI - CSB purchase of Liquid-Chromatographic Mass-Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS) 2023/24.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to DAERA - AFBI - CSB purchase of Liquid-Chromatographic Mass-Spectrometers (LC-MS/MS) 2023/24, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to AFBI Stormont.
- 353£148.8m
- 256£6.0bn
- 235£40.4m
- 187£3.4bn
- 186£639.0m
- 139£125.3m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 131£402.6m
- 125£29.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
