Community Archaeology - PE21
Details
- Topic
- Excavation work at archaeological sites
- Published
- 23 February 2024
- Submission
- 25 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Community Archaeology - PE21 is located on the west side of the River Witham on the border of the towns Conservation Area, overlooking the famous Lincolnshire landmark of St. Botolph's, Boston Stump. The brownfield site, made up of mostly carpark and disused buildings forms a key connection between the train station and historic marketplace, but is an eyesore and does not reflect the heritage and vibrancy of the rest of the town centre. The 10-acre site is poised for regeneration with Town Deal and Levelling Up ambitions bringing public services and safe, accessible community spaces to the area. Yet it is recognised that there is a need to link this new development to the town's rich history. Additional information: To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the Council's electronic tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2024
About the buyer
East Lindsey District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
- 71351720 · Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
- 71351811 · Topographical surveys of archaeological sites
- 71351914 · Archaeological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-lindsey-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Archaeology - PE21.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Lindsey District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
