Awarded contract

Collection and Disposal of General Waste and Mixed Recycables

Details

Value
GBP 118,500
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
21 February 2024

Tender description

The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria is seeking to award a contract for the collection and disposal of general waste and mixed recyclables. The contract will be awarded for a period of three years with options to extend for two further periods of twelve months. The Constabulary is looking to streamline the service under one supplier to provide a cost effective solution. The supplier should be able to provide a total waste management solution and be willing to develop a partnering approach to work work with us to become a circular environment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Collection and Disposal of General Waste and Mixed Recycables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Collection and Disposal of General Waste and Mixed Recycables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.