Care and Support Service at Reardon Court
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Speiuss Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,938,955
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note this contract opportunity is closed and this is an award notice (for the contract). The aim of the Service is to support older people to continue to live independently in their own homes within the community. The building at Reardon Court is currently under construction and expected to be handed over in late Spring 2024 (following a building completion delay, although initial plan was to be handed over in March 2024). The contracting authority owns the property and service users will pay affordable rent. The contract is for an initial term of 5 years, and it is anticipated this shall commence from the commencement date of mobilisation Service which will be determined taking the completion of the building into account. A mobilisation phase of up to three (3) months (or as advised by the contracting authority in writing) for the mobilisation Services is expected to be in place starting from the commencement date. The contracting authority, at its absolute sole discretion, may exercise an option to extend the contract at the end of the initial five (5) year term, for a further period or periods of up to 2 years. Lot 1: The procurement is for the provision of extra care for older people that need some additional support to live independently in the community. The contract for the Service is envisaged to be based on a block contract arrangement covering a maximum of 960 hours to be delivered per week. This will cover the outcomes stated in the Service Specification and individual care plan in relation to care and support. The weekly hours may vary to take account of Service Users who may have higher or more complex care needs and/or be at end-of-life stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2023
- Completed: Award published22 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care and Support Service at Reardon Court.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
