Closed tender

Card Acquiring Tender

Details

Value
GBP 425,000
Topic
Banking services
Published
21 February 2024
Submission
5 April 2024

Tender description

This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce). The University was seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations. Please note the estimated total value includes the optional extension periods and is estimated to be in the range £250,000 to £750,000. Please note that all values in this notice have been rounded up and are for the full potential 7 years of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 April 2024

About the buyer

University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66110000 · Banking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Card Acquiring Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Chester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.