Closed tender

BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) ITT

Details

Value
GBP 226,016,470
Topic
Health services
Published
19 February 2024
Submission
2 April 2024

Tender description

NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board and NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board are seeking to secure a Prime Provider who has the capability and capacity to deliver Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services in line with the specified requirements from 1 April 2025. The aim of this service is to provide transport for eligible patients within Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire West, and Frimley with a medical need, between their places of residence, primary, community, social care and acute settings transporting patients in safe, timely, comfortable, and clinically appropriate transport without detriment to their medical condition. The contract period offered will be for a period of 5 years commencing 1st April 2025. The Commissioners at their sole discretion, will have an option to extend for a further 5 years (5+5). A standard NHS contract will be used for this service. Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board is the Lead Commissioner and Frimley Integrated Care Board is an Associate Commissioner to these Services. Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board is conducting this procurement in accordance with Regulation 11 The Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR Regulations) The annual financial envelope is £22,601,647 per year, and a total financial envelope of £226,016,470 over the maximum 10-year duration. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 12 Noon 02 April 2024. TUPE is likely to apply, and TUPE information is available on request. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Interested providers will be able to view this notice via the 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-procurement system, Atamis, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project Reference: C246132. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 April 2024

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) ITT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) ITT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 739
    £83.5bn
  2. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.