Awarded contract

AC1570 Housing Related Support Services Wiltshire Council 2023

Details

Value
1,200,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
19 February 2024

Tender description

Wiltshire Council currently funds housing related support services which support vulnerable people to sustain and maintain tenancies. These services ensure that families and single people, including young people who are homeless or have had a history of unsettled housing, are able to access stable and secure accommodation and are supported to sustain their tenancies.\r Lot 1 Single Homeless \r This contract relates to the provision of individually tailored housing related support that will be offered to single homeless people aged 18+ who have a wide range of often very complex needs. Service users may have mental health problems or learning difficulties, they may have offended, used drugs and/or alcohol, may be young people leaving care, they may have social exclusion issues, or they may belong to minority groups. Accommodation should ideally be distributed in and around the three mains hubs of Salisbury, Trowbridge/Devizes and Chippenham/Calne. The annual budget is in the region of £710,000 and we are seeking to commission approximately 30,800 of support hours per annum. \r Lot 2 Young Parent \r This contract relates to the provision of individually tailored housing related support that will be offered to young parents aged 16 - 24 years. The service would not require Ofsted registration. This service aims to support young women from their 24th week of pregnancy and single young mothers, fathers and couples with their babies up to their child's first birthday. \r The annual budget is in the region of £54,000 and we are seeking to commission approximately 2,300 of support hours per annum. \r This contract relates to the provision of individually tailored housing related support that will be offered to vulnerable young people aged 16 - 21 years and care leavers aged 18+ up to the age of 24 who have a wide range of often very complex needs. this service does not require Ofsted registration. Providers will be expected to have access to suitable and affordable accommodation that will be used by service users as their main or principle home when receiving the support from this contract. Providers will be expected to have access to suitable and affordable accommodation that will be used by service users as their main or principle home when receiving the support from this contract. Accommodation should ideally be distributed in and around the three mains hubs of Salisbury, Trowbridge/Devizes and Chippenham/Calne. The annual budget is in the region of £430,000 and we are seeking to commission approximately 18,600 of support hours per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AC1570 Housing Related Support Services Wiltshire Council 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AC1570 Housing Related Support Services Wiltshire Council 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.