710526450-MSKI-Prevent
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,350,000
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 19 February 2024
- Submission
- 25 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a requirement for a research program to identify individual level risk predictions of musculoskeletal injury (MSKI) and training outcome and the impact of injury prevention interventions. A recent review of MSKIs across HQ Army Recruiting and Initial Training Command (ARITC) training units has identified high levels of MSKIs in the recruit population, including a recent rise in MSKI prevalence, impacting on the training pipeline. Musculoskeletal injuries (MSKIs) continue to represent a major cause of lost training days, re-squadding and medical discharge (MD) during training. This program will support MSKI reduction both within the trainee population and wider Army and contribute to Future Soldier and the Army Plan. A combination of wearable technology, physical assessments, and subjective measures will be utilised to acquire data on potential predictors with a focus on modifiable risk factors.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 710526450-MSKI-Prevent.
Related topics
Topics related to 710526450-MSKI-Prevent, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
