Awarded contract

3837.PS.LWM.23 Data Collection Services - Indian Food Systems for Improved Nutrition (INFUSION)

Details

Value
GBP 206,000
Topic
Data collection and collation services
Published
19 February 2024

Tender description

INFUSION ('Indian Food Systems for Improved Nutrition') is a new research project with two UK and four India partner organisations. INFUSION has a major focus on village markets, or haats, and the role that they play in the food consumption and nutrition of rural communities. The project seeks to collect extensive data from a sample of haats and from rural communities in Bihar, India during 2024-25. There are two major streams of data collection: (i) haat (market)-level and (ii) population (household)-level. Given that each of the two levels of data collection will be substantial undertakings, we have split the data collection into two Lots. Lot 1: Lot 1 - HAAT (Market) level data collection data collection services Lot 2: Lot 2 - HOUSEHOLD level data collection Data collection services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3837.PS.LWM.23 Data Collection Services - Indian Food Systems for Improved Nutrition (INFUSION).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.