WDC - Consultancy for an employment land study for the South Warwickshire local plan
Details
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 16 February 2024
- Submission
- 8 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the provision of an Employment Land Study for the South Warwickshire Local Plan. Warwick District and Stratford-on-Avon District Councils (the Councils) are working together to prepare a joint South Warwickshire Local Plan (SWLP). It is intended that the new local plan will set out the planning policies that both Councils will use to assess planning applications. It will also identify and allocate sites to accommodate South Warwickshire's future needs for homes, jobs and infrastructure.The Councils wish to appoint consultants to undertake an Employment Land Study of the South Warwickshire Local Plan area. The focus of the study is identifying land supply - in terms of distribution of employment land and specific sites - needed to maintain the economic health of the area over the plan period. The purpose of the study is to gain an understanding of business needs for employment uses, in order to determine where existing employment land should be retained and where new employment land should be allocated, to meet future demands and expectations. The contract will be for a period of 36 months commencing March 2024. The Contract Value is approximately £50,000 - £60,000. Additional information: To review the tender documents and submit a bid, please visit www.csw-jets.co.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2024
About the buyer
Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WDC - Consultancy for an employment land study for the South Warwickshire local plan.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to WDC - Consultancy for an employment land study for the South Warwickshire local plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
