Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Amethyst Horticulture Ltd
- Value
- GBP 108,533
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
- Published
- 12 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Folkestone & Hythe District Council ("the Council") wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of bedding plants for seasonal planting schemes across the district during 2024 and 2025 and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements.\r \r The contract is anticipated to start 29 January 2024 and continue for a period of 21 months (until October 2025).\r \r Interested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and search current opportunities for DN703608. To quote you must complete and return the "Invitation to Quote Response Document" via the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2024
- Completed: Award published12 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2024-25, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
