Rotary Wing Command Support Air Transport Helicopter Service (RWCSAT)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Published
- 15 February 2024
- Submission
- 15 March 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Multi-Helicopter Platforms (MHP) Project Team has a requirement for a competitive procurement of an assured, timely and discreet Rotary Wing transport capability for VIPs, including the Prime Minister, Ministers, Senior Military Officers, and Government Officials, etc. for point-to-point flights by day and night on a Military Registered Commercially Owned (MRCO) contract basis. The service will operate within the UK and near Europe by British Military aircrew (32 (TR) Sqn based at RAF Northolt) and tasked through Air Command HQ. The Aircraft shall be capable of operating within restricted airspace such as Prohibited Areas, Restricted Areas and Danger Areas as defined in the UK Aeronautical Information Publication, and be able to operate within a Control Zone (CTZ) such as London Heathrow. Please see linked Contract Notices for full requriement description.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Rotary Wing Command Support Air Transport Helicopter Service (RWCSAT), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
