RFQ_123447 - Low-temperature Vacuum Chiller
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 15 February 2024
- Submission
- 1 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. A low temperature chiller is required by the non-contact temperature measurement team to reach temperatures as low as -80 °C. The pumped chiller will be used to control the temperature of a jacketed thermal vacuum chamber and an ultra-low temperature cavity blackbody. Connections to this equipment can be designed to accommodate the chiller input and output connections. In additional to the chiller itself the working fluid must be available from the supplier; the availability of insulated hoses and connectors is also highly preferable. The chiller will exist in a general use lab space and as such there a no specialist requirements for installation. An air cooled chiller is required to ensure flexibility in the chiller's placement. To express interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/51886444018DADA347E4
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2024
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFQ_123447 - Low-temperature Vacuum Chiller.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
