Expired contract

PS23429 - Qualitative Research on RISC-V

Details

Value
GBP 42,050
Duration
3 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
12 February 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement RISC-V is an instruction set architecture (ISA). An ISA defines the set of instructions that can be used by software running on a computer processor, linking hardware and software. The design of an ISA is fundamental to the security of systems built on processors that implement it. RISC-V is managed by the non-profit, RISC-V International, who manage the definition of the minimal base instruction set and a series of Instruction Set Extensions. As the Instruction Set Architecture and Instruction Set Extensions are publicly available, anyone can produce a processor design that implements the instruction set, royalty free, thereby lowering barriers to entry. RISC-V is widely used in academia and has emerging industrial potential. Although RISC-V is open standard, there is no requirement for its implementations to be open. While there are a range of open-source implementations, there are also a growing range of companies who are creating proprietary RISC-V products and licensing them to the wider market, including in the UK.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024

About the buyer

Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23429 - Qualitative Research on RISC-V.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.