PS23409 - UK Innovation Diffusion and Adoption Survey
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 198,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 12 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) was created to drive innovation that will deliver improved public services, create new better-paid jobs and grow the economy. The Science & Technology Framework (2023) identifies the importance of accelerated translation of research into innovation as an important input to driving economic growth, building on work done for the UK Innovation Strategy (2021). We previously commissioned research to explore existing evidence on the enablers and barriers to innovation diffusion and adoption and identified a lack of data on business adoption activities as one of the largest barriers to boosting diffusion and adoption . This research will help to identify the largest barriers to the diffusion and adoption of numerous innovations (including but not limited to technologies) that will underpin future economic growth, accounting for differences across innovations, sectors and regions. This will inform interventions to unlock economic growth in emerging clusters and the wider economy, enabling firms to access the innovations to boost productivity and growth, enhancing the impact of public and private investments in R&D.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published12 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23409 - UK Innovation Diffusion and Adoption Survey.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23409 - UK Innovation Diffusion and Adoption Survey, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,602£4.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
