Awarded contract

Provision of Services for Out of Hours GP Support to Devon Community Hospitals (South and West Regions)

Details

Value
GBP 190,000
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
12 February 2024

Tender description

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB) sought to commission a Provision of Services for Out of Hours GP Support to Devon Community Hospitals - South and West Regions. The service will be provided to patients residing as in-patients in the Devon Community Hospitals - South and West Regions. Lot 1: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board (ICB) sought to commission a Provision of Services for Out of Hours GP Support to Devon Community Hospitals - South and West Regions. The service will be provided to patients residing as in-patients in the Devon Community Hospitals - South and West Regions. To provide urgent (as opposed to emergency or routine) primary care support to Devon's Community Hospitals during the out-of-hours period where it is required, and the patients' needs cannot be appropriately met in the in-hours period. Hospital staff will be able to seek the advice of a clinician, who will arrange for a GP to attend the hospital to undertake a face-to-face assessment if clinically indicated. The total value of the Out of Hours GP Support for Devon Community Hospitals (South and West Regions) is £95,000 for the initial 6-month period. There is an extension option for a further 6-month period. The total value of the contract including the extension period is £190,000. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). The service is below the £663,540 threshold. This notice is being published to comply with NHS Devon Integrated Care Board's transparency requirements. The procurement process began prior to the implementation of the Provider Selection Regime, therefore the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 remained the applicable legislation. The contract was signed on 1st February 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Services for Out of Hours GP Support to Devon Community Hospitals (South and West Regions), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.