Provision of Roof Works
Details
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 12 February 2024
- Submission
- 11 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Each year the College requires roofing works (PPM, reactive repairs and installation works) to ensure that all College campus facilities remain fit for purpose. In addition, a Roofing Contractor is required to reroof K Block at Stratford-upon-Avon Campuses as part of the DfE funded Summer Works project. To reduce the procurement burden the College is inviting organisations to tender for three different provisions under one process. 1. Roofing framework for PPM, remedial repairs and installation works - contract term Initial 12 months from 01.04.24 to 31.03.25 with three options to extend in annual increments - up to £750k per annum (spend is indicative and there is no guarantee of call off requirements). 2. Roof cleaning to include flat roofs, downpipes and guttering - contract term Initial 12 months from 01.04.24 to 31.03.25 with three options to extend in annual increments, total expenditure to be confirmed and included in Lot 1 value. 3. K Block new roof installation - Capped at completion of works, completion no later than 30.08.24 - up to £120k (approx.) Interested parties may apply for one or all lots and the College would be very keen to welcome offers from local contractors. Additional information: Full and unrestricted access to tender documents can be obtained free of charge via In-Tend https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/home, please register to apply and submit a return. Delivery Notes To all Solihull College campuses Blossomfield B91 1SB, Woodlands B36 0NF, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 9QR Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2024
About the buyer
Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44112410 · Roof frames
- 44112420 · Roof supports
- 44112430 · Roof trusses
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
- 45112713 · Landscaping work for roof gardens
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261222 · Cement roof-coating work
- 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-college-and-university-centre.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Roof Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Roof Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
