Awarded contract

Provision of Promotional Merchandise

Details

Value
GBP 1,950,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Promotional services
Published
14 February 2024

Tender description

The BBC has a requirement for the provision of promotional merchandise, where a supplier can provide the BBC with branded promotional items for use in our marketing and communication campaigns. These items will be given away to external audiences and members of the public at various exhibitions, outreach campaigns and other events , with the intention of promoting the various brands, messages, content and corporate identities of the BBC. There may also be occasions where these products will be distributed internally, for example, for internal communications or for training courses. The BBC counts approximately 20,000 employees spread across 67 English locations (including the Channel Islands), 16 Scottish locations, 9 Welsh locations and 6 locations in Northern Ireland. The requirement will be to be able to cover all these territories, along with any future BBC locations that may arise during the life of the new contract. However, we envisage that the majority of the delivery points will remain within mainland UK. The BBC spend on Promotional Merchandise is allocated to support the various BBC learning and educational campaigns, pan BBC marketing initiatives, and to promote local radio stations and news programmes that cover the length and breadth of the UK. The initial term of the contract will be 36 months with an additional optional extension period of 12 months

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79342200 · Promotional services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Promotional Merchandise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.