Expired contract

Maintain, repair and replace close board and chain-link fencing, including gates

Details

Value
GBP 378,150
Duration
1 year
Topic
Erection of fencing
Published
16 February 2024

Tender description

Maintain, repair and replace close board and chain-link fencing, including gates Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of materials and repair/improvement works related to Fencing; in specific close board and chain-link fencing, including gates. Project Description The successful supplier will be on boarded under a measured term agreement. Works shall be issued via a work order having been pre-surveyed and coded using NHF SOR's version 7.1. This opportunity is specific in its skill set and repairs will include but not be limited to: close board and chain-link fencing, including gates and related works. Examples include: • Replace fencing including posts • Replace gates including posts • Some removal of brush and weeds Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 24 months commencing (Approximately)29th March 2023. The estimated contract spend over the contract term is approximately (but no more than) £400k To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th February 2023, 1400.00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN655110 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintain, repair and replace close board and chain-link fencing, including gates.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.