Invitation to tender for Animated short film production services
Details
- Buyer
- Falmouth Exeter Plus
- Supplier(s)
- Aardman Animation, Aardman Animations Ltd
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Video films
- Published
- 16 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To co-create an appealing animated short film with young people that will engage, motivate, and help influence policy, through the capture of young peoples' experiences at the Attune practitioner creative workshops that are taking place across Cornwall and other parts of the UK. The film will express the unheard stories of young peoples' Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACES) and the impact on them and their lives. We hope to capture ideas and opportunities as well as a collective voice that needs to be heard. More information on the Attune Research Project can be found here: https://www.falmouth.ac.uk/news/blending-creativity-with-technology-to-tackle-traumain-young-people And here: https://www.psych.ox.ac.uk/news/ps24m-investment-into-adolescent-mentalhealth- to-enable-young-people-to-flourish Audience The primary audience for the film will be policy makers. The secondary audience is those who work in the broad space of young-people's mental health - clinicians, educators, youth workers etc. If the film has the broad appeal intended, it will also be of interest to the general public.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2023
- Completed: Award published16 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Falmouth Exeter Plus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32354500 · Video films
- 44176000 · Film
- 92111250 · Information film production
- 92111310 · Entertainment film production
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for Animated short film production services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Falmouth Exeter Plus.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
