Awarded contract

Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,472,311.8
Topic
School catering services
Published
14 February 2024

Tender description

The Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company comprises four primary schools and one secondary school serving the catchment area of Nuneaton and Bedworth and North Warwickshire Lot 1: The Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company comprises four primary schools and one secondary school serving the catchment area of Nuneaton and Bedworth and North Warwickshire. The schools are: •Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Academy, Nuneaton •St Anne’s Catholic Academy, Nuneaton •St Benedict’s Catholic Academy, Atherstone •St Francis Catholic Academy, Bedworth •St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Nuneaton Please note that the kitchens at Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Academy, Nuneaton produce and supply the meals on a daily basis to St Anne’s Catholic Academy. At St Anne’s Catholic Academy, the kitchen is only used as a service kitchen and has a dishwasher and a hot serving plate, previously this was used as a full production kitchen, however much of this equipment has been removed. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract awarded will be on a guaranteed performance basis The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1 January 2024 and concluding on 31 December 2026, with the potential for an extension of up to a further three years on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The current anticipated contract subsidies for 2023/2024 are £218,339. SchoolAnnual Costs St Anne’s Catholic Academy£21,045.00 St Benedict’s Catholic Academy£45,481.00 St Francis Catholic Academy£40,115.00 Our Lady & St Joseph’s Catholic Academy£74,168.00 St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College£37,530.00 TOTAL Contract Costs£218,339.00 The anticipated recharge for all UFSM’s and FSM’s for 2023/2024 are £132,937.00. SchoolAnnual Costs St Anne’s Catholic Academy£24,871.00 St Benedict’s Catholic Academy£16,720.00 St Francis Catholic Academy£18,065.00 Our Lady & St Joseph’s Catholic Academy£42,636.00 St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College£30,645.00 TOTAL Contract Costs£132,937.00 The recharge of all UFSM’s and FSM’s is to be based on net food cost only and charged monthly in arrears based on uptake numbers. The Client wishes for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across all schools during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair Within all schools the MAC wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products sourced through a local supply chain. Working with the local community is something that the MAC strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 40-mile radius of the school): details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important and all ingredients should be of ‘prime quality’ The MAC also wises to achieve as a result of this tender process; 1.Experienced and insightful contract management to promote good levels of communication and engagement with each school and the MAC. 2.Well-trained catering teams at each school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. 3.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our students. 4.Innovation and flexibility, with the ability to introduce within the menu current “food trends” and recommend new service initiatives to keep school meals exciting. 5.An effective marketing campaign should be implemented across the MAC that is suitable and appropriate for each school that should be promoted effectively to both pupils and parents alike, See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note that this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Company is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Holy Spirit Catholic Multi Academy Trust ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.