Awarded contract

Financial Adviser for Offshore Transmission Tender Round 11 (TR11)

Details

Value
GBP 473,700
Duration
3 years
Topic
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Published
12 February 2024

Tender description

Ofgem is required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. The next offshore tender round - Tender Round 11 (TR11) - Ofgem is launching in early-February 2024. Provision of financial consultancy support services will be crucial to ensuring that a robust tender process takes place for TR11 and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process for this tender round. To facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process. This will include advice and support to Ofgem on areas such as market capacity, existing funding models and options, key financial parameters to be reflected in the process (e.g. indexation policy), input to the design and content of tender questionnaire criteria and documentation, evaluation of bidder submissions, as well as various aspects of financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial Adviser for Offshore Transmission Tender Round 11 (TR11).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Financial Adviser for Offshore Transmission Tender Round 11 (TR11), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.